University POLITEHNICA of Bucharest                                     Research Institute „CAMPUS”

Research labs

Lab # Laboratory Name Laboratory   Manager
1 Optoelectronics, Dielectric and   Piezoelectric Materials Marian Vlădescu
2 Microsensors,   Components and Systems for Optical Communications
3 Magnetic Resonance   Imaging Horia Iovu
4 Automotive Green   Technologies Lucian Perişoară
5 Flight Testing and   Experimental Models Petrişor Pârvu
6 Advanced Digital   Imaging Systems and Algorithms Corneliu Florea
7 Multimedia Bogdan Ionescu
8 Robots – Autonomous   and Adaptive Systems Corneliu Burileanu
9 Human-Computer Dialogue   Systems Corneliu Burileanu
Horia Cucu
10 Smart City Networks Octavian Fratu
11 Sound Field Control Cristian Negrescu
12 Traffic Engineering   and Services Management in Integrated Networks Şerban Obreja
13 Metamaterial   Structures and Dielectrics with Special Properties Andrei Anghel
14 Systems with   Innovative Antennas Alina Bădescu
15 Thin Layers Ecaterina Andronescu
16 Nanotechnologies
17 Polimeric Micro and   Nanomaterials Horia Iovu
18 Microceramic   Nanomaterials Ecaterina Andronescu
19 Fluide Nanostructures   and Soft Nanomaterials Horia Iovu
20 Nanobiomaterials Ecaterina Andronescu
21 Clean Combustion Tudor Prisecaru
22 CO2 Capture Cristian Dincă
23 Energy Efficiency Cosmin Mărculescu
24 Green Ecological   Buildings Vladimir Tanasiev
25 Energetic Systems   Monitoring and Control Mihai Sănduleac
26 Geothermal   Technologies and Sources Constantin Ionescu
27 Solar Technologies George Darie
28 Thermal Processes   Simulation Valentin Apostol
29 Soil Contamination   Analysis, Control and Remediation Diana Cocârţă
30 Water and Air Quality   Control Diana Robescu
31 Fuels Analysis and   Certification Maria Paraschiv
32 Food Safety Anton Ficai
33 Innovative Equipment   and Processes for Renewable Energy Conversion Ioan Dragoș Deaconu
34 Electromagnetic Field -   Material Interaction Mihai Maricaru
George Călin Seriţan
35 Advanced Materials   for Electrical Engineering Florin Ciuprina
36 Signals, Systems and   Process Control Ciprian Lupu
37 Large Scale   Distributed Systems Nicolae Ţăpuş
38 Embedded Systems and   Wireless Sensors
39 Cognitive and   Cooperative Technologies for Intelligent Systems
40 Big Data: Analysis,   Interpretation and Visualization
41 Complex Information   Systems (Data Center)
42 Distributed Robotic   Systems Iuliu Vasilescu
43 "5g Lab" Răzvan Crăciunescu